Chester County Schools

Chester County School Districts

  • All
  • Avon Grove School District
  • Coatesville Area School District
  • Downingtown Area School District
  • Great Valley School District
  • Kennett Consolidated School District
  • Octorara Area School District
  • Owen J. Roberts School District
  • Oxford Area School District
  • Phoenixville Area School District
  • Tredyffrin/Easttown School District
  • Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  • West Chester Area School District
Submit

Non-Public Schools (ACT 89)

School Type School Name Address Telephone Administrator Website
Non-Public Assumption Academy 135 Fairfield Lane, Strafford, PA 19087 610-688-5277 Ms. Patty Welsh https://assumption.academy/
Non-Public Assumption BVM School 290 State Road, West Grove, PA 19390 610-869-9576 Ms. Danielle White https://www.abvmschoolwg.us/
Non-Public Avon Grove Nazarene Academy 240 E. State Street, West Grove, PA 19390 610-869-9500 Ms. Kathy St. John https://www.avongrove.church/
Non-Public Beth Israel Kindergarten 385 Pottstown Pike, Eagle, PA 19480 610-458-4300 Ms. Adrianne Liebman https://bethisraelpreschoolpa.org/contact/
Non-Public Bethany Christian School 1137 Shadyside Road, Oxford, PA 19363 610-998-0877 Mr. Kevin Fry http://www.bethanychristian.org
Non-Public Bishop Shanahan High School 220 Woodbine Road, Downingtown, PA 19335 610-518-1300 Reverend John E. Donia http://www.shanahan.org
Non-Public Charlestown Playhouse 2478 Charlestown Road, Phoenixville, PA 19460 610-933-2762 Dr. Amy Saia http://www.charlestownplayhouse.org
Non-Public Children's School of Cabrini College 45 Walker Road, Wayne, PA 19087 610-964-6112 Ms. Nicole Whiteman http://www.cabrini.edu/childrensschool
Non-Public Children's School of Cabrini College 89 Line Road, Malvern, PA 19355 610-964-6112 Ms. Jodie Merow http://www.cabrini.edu/childrensschool
Non-Public Church Farm School 1001 Lincoln Highway, Exton, PA 19341 610-363-7500 Reverend Edmund K. Sherrill II http://www.gocfs.net
Non-Public Concept School P.O. Box 54, Westtown, PA 19395 610-399-1135 Mr. William Bennett http://www.theconceptschool.org
Non-Public Copeland Run Academy 407 Lloyd Avenue, Downingtown, PA 19335 610-269-4423 Ms. Peggy Chilla http://www.copelandrunacademy.org
Non-Public Delaware County Christian School 905 S. Waterloo Road, Devon, PA 19333 610-353-6522 Ms. Joy Ludwig http://www.dccs.org
Non-Public Delaware Valley Friends School 19 E. Central Avenue, Paoli, PA 19301 610-640-4150 Mr. Kirk Smothers http://www.dvfriends.org
Non-Public Devon Preparatory School 363 Valley Forge Road, Devon, PA 19333 610-688-7337 Reverend Francisco Aisa http://www.devonprep.com
Non-Public Good Samaritan Day School 212 West Lancaster Avenue, Paoli, PA 19301 610-644-6181 Ms. Barb Condit http://www.good-samaritan.org/school
Non-Public Goshen Friends School 814 North Chester Road, West Chester, PA 19380 610-696-8869 Ms. Mimi Ackers http://www.goshenfriends.org
Non-Public Grace Assemby Kindergarten 1271 W. Bridge Street, Spring City, PA 19475 610-495-5270 Ms. Denise Paganelli http://www.graceassemblyschool.com
Non-Public Heritage School 675 N. Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 610-688-6342 Lorraine Lewin http://www.heritagekids.org
Non-Public Holy Family School 221 3rd Avenue, Phoenixville, PA 19460 610-933-7562 Ms. Jenn Demelio http://www.myholyfamilyschool.org
Non-Public Kesher Israel Congregation 1000 Pottstown Pike, West Chester, PA 19380 610-696-4457 Ms. Gail DiMarco https://www.kesher-israel.org/
Non-Public Kimberton Waldorf School 410 Seven Stars Road, P.O. Box 350, Kimberton, PA 19442 610-933-3635 Brad Kershner http://www.kimberton.org/
Non-Public London Grove Friends Kindergarten 500 W. Street Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 610-268-8466 Ms. Den-lyn Lane http://www.londongrovefriendskindergarten.com
Non-Public Malvern Preparatory School Warren Avenue & Paoli State Rd, Malvern, PA 19355 484-595-1108 Reverend Donald F. Reilly http://www.malvernprep.org
Non-Public Maranatha Christian Academy 239 Lincoln Hwy E, Coatesville, PA 19320 484-786-8423 Ms. Shauna Bratcher

Charter Schools

  • All
  • Charter
  • Starts With
  • Contains
Submit

Grade Pattern & Enrollment 2021-22

  • All
  • Avon Grove School District
  • Coatesville Area School District
  • Downingtown Area School District
  • Great Valley School District
  • Kennett Consolidated School District
  • Octorara Area School District
  • Owen J. Roberts School District
  • Oxford Area School District
  • Phoenixville Area School District
  • Tredyffrin/Easttown School District
  • Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
  • West Chester Area School District
  • All
  • Avon Grove High School
  • Avon Grove Intermediate School
  • B. Reed Henderson High **
  • Bancroft Elementary
  • Barkley Elementary
  • Bayard Rustin High
  • Beaumont Elementary
  • Beaver Creek Elementary
  • Bradford Heights Elementary
  • Brandywine-Wallace Elementary
  • Caln Elementary**
  • Chadds Ford Elementary**
  • Charles F. Patton Middle**
  • Charlestown Elementary
  • Coatesville Area Senior High
  • Coatesville Cyber Academy
  • Coatesville Intermediate High School
  • Conestoga High
  • Cyber Academy
  • Devon Elementary
  • Downingtown High School East Campus
  • Downingtown High School West Campus
  • Downingtown Middle
  • E. N. Peirce Middle
  • East Bradford Elementary
  • East Coventry Elementary**
  • East Fallowfield Elementary**
  • East Goshen Elementary
  • East Vincent Elementary
  • East Ward Elementary
  • Elk Ridge Elementary
  • Exton Elementary
  • Fern Hill Elementary
  • Fred S. Engle Middle
  • French Creek Elementary
  • G. A. Stetson Middle
  • General Wayne Elementary
  • Glen Acres Elementary
  • Great Valley High**
  • Great Valley Middle School**
  • Greenwood Elementary
  • Greystone Elementary
  • Hillendale Elementary
  • Hillsdale Elementary**
  • Hillside Elementary
  • Hopewell Elementary
  • J. R. Fugett Middle **
  • Jordan Bank Elementary
  • Kathryn D. Markley Elementary**
  • Kennett High
  • Kennett Middle
  • Kings Highway Elementary**
  • Lionville Elementary
  • Lionville Middle
  • Manavon Elementary
  • Marsh Creek Sixth Grade Center
  • Mary C. Howse Elementary**
  • Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center
  • New Eagle Elementary
  • New Garden Elementary
  • North Brandywine Middle**
  • North Coventry Elementary
  • Nottingham Elementary
  • Octorara Area Junior/Senior High
  • Octorara Elementary
  • Octorara Intermediate
  • Octorara Primary Learning Center
  • Owen J. Roberts High
  • Owen J. Roberts Middle
  • Oxford Area High
  • Penn London Elementary
  • Penn Wood Elementary
  • Penn's Grove Middle
  • Phoenixville Area High School
  • Phoenixville Area Middle
  • Phoenixville Early Learning Center
  • Pickering Valley Elementary
  • Pocopson Elementary**
  • Rainbow Elementary
  • Reeceville Elementary
  • Sarah W. Starkweather Elementary**
  • Schuylkill Elementary
  • Scott Middle School
  • Shamona Creek Elementary
  • Springton Manor Elementary
  • STEM Academy
  • Sugartown Elementary
  • Tredyffrin/Easttown Middle
  • Unionville Elementary
  • Unionville High
  • Uwchlan Hills Elementary
  • Valley Forge Elementary
  • Valley Forge Middle
  • West Bradford Elementary
  • West Chester East High **
  • West Vincent Elementary
  • Westtown-Thornbury Elementary
Submit

Enrollment for 2021-22

  • All
  • Avon Grove
  • Coatesville
  • Downingtown
  • Great Valley
  • Kennett Consolidated
  • Octorara
  • Owen J. Roberts
  • Oxford
  • Phoenixville
  • Tredyffrin/Easttown
  • Unionville-Chadds Ford
  • West Chester
Submit

Area Colleges & Universities

College/University Name Address President/Director Phone Number Fax Number Website
Cheyney University of PA 1837 University Circle P.O. Box 200 Cheyney, PA 19319-0200 Aaron A. Walton, President 610-399-2220 610-399-2415 http://www.cheyney.edu
Delaware County Community College (Brandywine Location) 443-455 Boot Road, Downingtown, PA 19335 Peter Gilmore, Director 484-237-6269 484-593-5964 http://www.dccc.edu
Delaware County Community College (Downingtown Location) 100 Bond Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 Linda Lefevre and Marcus Swinson, Co-Directors 484-237-6406 484-237-6277 http://www.dccc.edu
Delaware County Community College (Exton Location) 912 Springdale Drive, Whiteland Business Park, Exton, PA 19341 Linda Lefevre and Marcus Swinson, Co-Directors 610-450-6500 610-450-6509 http://www.dccc.edu
Delaware County Community College (Marple Location) 901 South Media Line Road, Media, PA 19063-1094 Dr. L. Joy Gates Black, President 610-359-5000 610-359-5055 http://www.dccc.edu
Delaware County Community College (Pennock’s Bridge Location) 280 Pennock’s Bridge Road, West Grove, PA 19390 Linda Lefevre and Marcus Swinson, Co-Directors 484-237-6406 610-869-5109 http://www.dccc.edu
Delaware County Community College (Phoenixville Location) 1580 Charlestown Road, Phoenixville, PA 19460 Marcus Swinson, Director 610-723-1104 http://www.dccc.edu
Immaculata University 1145 King Road, Immaculata, PA 19345 Barbara Lettiere, President 610-647-4400 610-408-9655 http://www.immaculata.edu
Lincoln University 1570 Baltimore Pike, Lincoln University, PA 19352 Dr. Brenda A. Allen, President 484-365-8000 484-365-7316 http://www.lincoln.edu
Penn State Great Valley (School of Graduate Professional Studies) 30 East Swedesford Road, Malvern, PA 19355 Dr. James A. Nemes, Chancellor and Chief Academic Officer 610-648-3200 610-725-5225 http://www.greatvalley.psu.edu
University of Valley Forge (formerly Valley Forge Christian College) 1401 Charlestown Road, Phoenixville, PA 19460 Rev. David S. Kim, President 610-935-0450 610-935-9353 http://www.valleyforge.edu
West Chester University of Pennsylvania 700 South High Street, West Chester, PA 19383 Dr. Christopher M. Fiorentino, President 610-436-1000 http://www.wcupa.edu